header-about

Awards and Special Recognition

  • GCal Events: Bad call to list events
  • GCal Events: Bad call to list events

 

Student Awards

The Chairman's Award to a student in the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science who show exceptional academic or leadership potential

  • 2019: Shyam Shankar Chaudhry, Dasani Madipalli
  • 2018: Justin Beiriger
  • 2017: Alexander Grabanski
  • 2016: Katherine Cass
  • 2015: Ari Falkner, Andrew Hamm
  • 2014: Chris Babecki (EE)
  • 2013: Thomas Edward Dooner, John Robert Gunderman, Brian I. Stack
  • 2012: Colleen Konsavage, Edward Venator
  • 2011: Frederick Hatfull, Charles Waite
  • 2010: Matthew T. Briggs (CS), Dane Shafer Klink (ECSE)
  • 2009: Benjamin Philip Horstman, Nicholas Kieran Lafrenz
  • 2008: Theodore Roman

The Andrew Jennings Award to a senior for excellence in computer engineering and science

  • 2019: Raul Hernandez Gonzalez
  • 2018: Kevin Griesser, Brian Clark
  • 2017: William Barbaro
  • 2016: Stephen Brennan
  • 2015: James Du
  • 2013: Matthew Ray Gonzalez, Nathan Douglas McKinley
  • 2012: Christopher Michael Babecki (CE), Jacob R. Snyder (CS)
  • 2011: Ty Taylor
  • 2010: Justin Philip Michel (CE),  Scott T. Sosnowski (CS) 
  • 2008: David Victor Kruger, Nicholas Wilcox Slowes

The Donald P. Eckman Award to the outstanding senior in systems and control engineering

  • 2019: Benjamin Shrager
  • 2018: Matthew Dean
  • 2017: Valentino Bagnoli
  • 2016: Matthew Ma
  • 2015: Laura Wheeler
  • 2013: Alexandra Marie Allegretto
  • 2012: Raymond Evers Moore, Maksim Styrt

The ACM Award to the senior judged by the student chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery most likely to have an outstanding professional career

  • 2019: Yidi Huang
  • 2018: Dina Benayad-Cherif
  • 2017: Julie Kaplan
  • 2016: Andrew Mason
  • 2015: Stephanie Hippo
  • 2013: Joshua Andrew Snyder
  • 2012: Benjamin Kaplan, Billy O'Neal
  • 2011: Stephen Johnson
  • 2010: Steven Dee
  • 2009: Jesse Osborne Fish
  • 2008: Adam Jacob Derewecki, Robert Samuel Klayman

National Electrical Engineering Consortium William L. Everitt Award to those students who have excelled academically in communications or computers

  • 2019: Ruoyan Chen
  • 2018: Qianxiang Ma
  • 2017: Stephen Brennan
  • 2016: Sarah Whelan, Cassidy Brown
  • 2015: Joo Young Park, Jackson Ramsey
  • 2014: Jingwen Qiang
  • 2013: Eric Richard Pellish
  • 2012: Christopher Michael Babecki, Kristen Thompson Boomer
  • 2011: Steven Ehret
  • 2010: Benjamin Theodore Lorman
  • 2009: Andrew David Hershberger, Chase Bradley Nemeth
  • 2008: Adam Jacob Derewcki, Samuel Paul Crescenze,

The IEEE/HKN Award to the senior judged by the student chapters of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and Eta Kappa Nu to possess the qualities necessary for an outstanding professional career in a general field of electrical engineering

  • 2019: Paul Guativa
  • 2018: Anno van den Akker
  • 2017: Nicholas Vitale
  • 2016: Julia Johnson
  • 2015: Steven Paley
  • 2013: Madison Elizabeth Kretzler
  • 2012: Eric Laakman
  • 2011: Jacob Keilman
  • 2010: Bradley Evan Hughes (EE)
  • 2009: Jonathan Robert Hall
  • 2008: Michael S. Lekas

The EECS Research Award to the senior demonstrating exceptional research potential

  • 2019: Hangxing Liu, Caitlin Campbell
  • 2018: Jack Mousseau, Nicholas Vitale
  • 2017: Duan Li
  • 2016: Austin Hacker
  • 2015: Stephen Brennan
  • 2013: Umang Banugaria
  • 2012: William Kulp, Christopher Michael Babecki
  • 2011: Gary Doran, Frederick Douglas
  • 2010: Eric M. Perko (CS), Vejas Belzinskas (EE), Russell L. Smith (CE)
  • 2009: Clink Gibler, Russell Smith
  • 2008: Gregory Fick Ford, Matthew Bytheway Lehman, Evan Andrew Mcllvride, Steve Joseph-Armand Majerus

The W. Bruce Johnson Memorial Award to the outstanding project in the area of electrical sciences and applied physics

  • 2019: Christina Gallishen
  • 2018: Amanda Noonan, Alex Pietros, Martin Domondon
  • 2017: Alison Root
  • 2015: Jonathan McCandless
  • 2014: Daniel Dichek (EE), Andrew Hennessy (EE), Tyler Laseter (EE), Bryan Marty (CIS), Matthew Valentine (EE)
  • 2013: Brian J. Widman, Steven Mitchell Armstrong, Mark Carey, Sean Kruer [Oven Fire Sensor]
  • 2012: Peg Bernholt, Thomas Glem, Daniel Goff, Eric Laakman, James Mather
  • 2011: Mark Pfingsten, Oliver Ritter
  • 2010: Maria Angela D'Agostino (EE)
  • 2008: Timothy Alan Keil, Matthew Charles Szugye

The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Award for the best senior project in computer science

  • 2017: Ben Biefeld, David Bauer, Steve Wendling
  • 2014: Andrew Latham
  • 2013:Thomas Edward Dooner, Mikala Alexander Little, Brian I. Stack [Project October: News Recommendation System]
  • 2012: Jacob R. Snyder, Billy Robert O'Neal
  • 2011: Marc Andrysco, Tyler Goeringer, Zev Goldstein, Jacob Keilma, Joshua Lee
  • 2010: David Thomas Allen
  • 2009: Surya Baktiono, Joseph Brnada, Steven Ehret, Ryan Gjoraas, Jonathan Robert Hall, Robin Forrest Hu, Bradley Hughes, Dmitri Dmitrievich Kourenyi,  Benjamin Lorman, Michael Twieg, Ryan Wilson
  • 2008: Alex E. Cassidy, Samuel Paul Crescenze, David Victor Kruger, Michael Lekas, Brendan J. O'Donnell, John William Stanton, Matthew Eric Stokes  

The Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Award given to the Best Senior Project Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • 2019: Aaron Grgurich, Paul Guativa, Mercedes Elizalde
  • 2017: Destinee Battle, Gabriela Gutierrez, Nickolas Johnson, Larissa Marcich
  • 2013: Alexandra Allegretto, Kristen Boomer, Jared Bell, James Daniel Bucci, Peiwen Yu, Ryan Mark Lapidus, Tomas Guativa [Inexpensive Thermal Camera]
  • 2012: James Morgan, Kyle Weaver
  • 2010: Dane Andersen, Joshua Milburn, Jacqueline Parker, Benjamin Roemer, Colin Russel

The Best Senior Project Award

  • 2019: Chude Qian, James Schmidt, Christina Gallishen
  • 2017: Ryan Rose, Ailin Yu, Cassandra Laios
  • 2015: Kristina Colins, Alexandra Lim, Andrew Gronski, Ashley Killian

The Senior Project Award in Systems Control Engineering

  • 2019: Sean Black, Karyn Ludewig, Sean McGuinness
  • 2017: Dean Zou, Sarah Eberth, Madeleine Reichse

The Electrical Engineering Service Award to the senior performing outstanding service to his or her class

  • 2019: Aaron Grgurich
  • 2018: Yidi Huang
  • 2017: Mengxi Wu
  • 2016 Zachary Hudson
  • 2015: Zachary Hudson
  • 2014: Kristina Collins 

The Undergraduate Alumni Capital Award in Systems and Control Engineering to a senior for academic excellence and professional promise

  • 2018: Valentino Bagnoli
  • 2017: Ailin Yu
  • 2016: Roy Chan
  • Nolan Schreiber 

The Carolyn J. and John A. Massie '66 Prize for Computer Engineering and Science awarded to the outstanding graduating junior/senior in computer engineering and science with exceptional research and leadership potential

  • 2015: Ryan Rose (Soph CE), William Bakin (Soph CS), Thomas Murphy (Jr CE) William Barbaro (Jr CS)
  • 2014: Jean Castillo (Soph EE), Alexander DeFiore (Soph CS), Jeffrey Einhaus (Sr CS) Joel Kalos (Jr CE)
  • 2013: Brendan Joseph Higgins (Soph CS), Andrew Clark Latham (Jr CS), Thomas James Emelko (Soph CE), Jeffrey Sam Einhaus (Jr CE)
  • 2012: Brian Stack (Jr CS), Derrick Tilsner (Soph CE), Matthew Bierner (Soph CS), Matthew Gonzalez (Jr CE)
  • 2011: Steven Armstrong (Jr CE), Thomas Dooner (Soph CS), Matthew Gonzalez (Soph CE), Devin Schwab (Jr CS)
  • 2010: Jacob Snyder, Kyle David Weaver (Soph); Liyi Li, Raymond Evers Moore (Jr)
  • 2009: Sarah J. Cummins, Dane Shafer Klink, Mark Richardson, Theodore Roman, Ty A. Taylor, Ethan M. Yanyo
  • 2008: Timothy Ernsberger, Kevin Greene, David Kotsonis, Justin Michel

Best Student Paper Award - ACM BCB 2015 Conference

  • Shi Qiao, PhD

The paper entitled "Integrated Querying of Disparate Association and Interaction Data in Biomedical Applications" co-authored by Shi Qiao, Mehmet Koyuturk and Meral Ozsoyoglu received the Best Paper Award at the ACM BCB 2015 Conference which was held in Atlanta, Sept. 9-12, 2015. 

http://acm-bcb.bme.gatech.edu/2015/

Best Student Presentation Paper Award at American Vacuum Society Ohio Meeting

  • Subrina Rafique, PhD

Rafique’s paper, “Synthesis of Wide Bandgap β-Ga2O3 Rods on 3C-SiC-on-Silicon”, was co-authored by her Ph.D. advisor Hongping Zhao, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Electrical Engineering doctoral student Lu Han, and Christian A. Zorman, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science.