Cover

Departmental News:

Our department would like to express our warmest congratulations to the graduates of Class of 2019! During the commencement on May 19, the following students received their degrees. We wish them the very best in their future careers.

BS: Myles Anthony, Steven Bachie, Kyra Espinosa, Aaron George, Alexandra Goldberg, Boris Granda, Madeline Harris, Madeline Hart, Ruby Lee, Brian McNamara, Jennifer Moose, Jared Paine, Helen Sanderson, Ian Steiner, Breoni Turner, William Worsham, Evan Zgrabik, and Xiaozhou Zhang.

MS: Abdullah Braik, Christain Griffith, Suraj Rao, Yunhai Shi, Samuel Shiau, Pramod Somashekaraiah, William Worsham, and Chen Yang.

Ph.D.: Yuan Guo, Chanjuan Han, and Xu Yang.

 Congratulations to this year's Civil Engineering Department Awards winners:
The Allison C. Neff Prize: Cameron White and Sarah Carlson
The Craig J. Miller Memorial Award: Isabel McLeod and Zhouying Jiang
The Kenneth M. Haber Award: Ian Steiner and Shifa Zhong
The Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Award: Rachel Fagerhaug and Patricia Cheng
The Roy Harley Prize: Aarin Mann and Xinyao Li
ASCE Junior Award: Rachel Zable
GB Brook Award: Steven Bachie

On May 9, the department held a ceremony to award this year's Vanderhoof BS/MS Fellowship. The winners are: Christian Griffith, Samuel Shiau, Jack Worsham, and Drew Zapor. Each student was presented with an award certificate and shared their experience in the department and career plan. Congratulations to the winners!

Instructor Katie Wheaton won this year's Gutti Memorial Teaching Award, honoring her as the top undergraduate teacher in Case School of Engineering. This award is nominated by students and selected by a student committee. Her nomination is highlighted in the video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=5&v=kYWKD5zMUxg

We would like to express our warmest congratulations to the graduates of Class of 2018! During the commencement on May 20, the following students received their degrees. We wish them the very best in their future careers.

BS: Barnabas Brennan, James Catalan, Rukmini Cheeti, Jennifer DoVale, Michael Farese, Connor Gordon, Christian Griffith, Marisa Harkins, Katrina Hilton, Jenny Lin, Mia Mariotti, Cameron McCalla, Nicholas Merchant-Wells, Ryan Merlau, Noella Musemininali, Calvin Nguyen, Meghraj Rathod, Timothy Sprague, Rachel Webb, Rachel Willard, Annastasia Wong, and Andrew Zapor.

MS: Elizabeth Caceci, Jennifer DoVale, Spencer Ehl, Wenbiao Li, Jacob Lunn, and Zachary Lyon.

Ph.D.: Yuan Guo, Chanjuan Han, Jiale Li, Mark Loria, and Xu Yang.