International Symposium on Flexible Automation
ISFA 2016 ■ August 1 - 3, 2016 ■ Cleveland, Ohio
Hosted by Case Western Reserve University

Organizers

 

  • Advisory Committee

Chair: Masayoshi Tomizuka, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Co-Chair: Tohru Watanabe, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

 

Jian Cao (Northwestern University)

Thomas Kurfess (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Ming C. Leu (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Galip Ulsoy (University of Michigan)

Susumu Fujii (Kobe University)

Toshiya Kaihara (Kobe University)

Mamoru Mitsuishi (University of Tokyo)

Nobuhiro Sugimura (Osaka Prefecture University)

 

 

  • Organizing Committee

Chair: Robert Gao, Case Western Reserve University, USA

Co-Chair: Eiji Arai, Osaka University, Japan

 

Xuefeng Chen (Xi’An Jiaotong University, China)

Alkan Donmez (NIST)

Hoda ElMaraphy (University of Windsor, Canada)

Yong Huang (University of Florida)

Steven Liang (George Institute of Technology)

Nejat Olgac (University of Connecticut)

Lihui Wang (KTH Royal institute of Technology, Sweden)

Ruqiang Yan (Southeast University, China)

Naoki Asakawa (Kanazawa University)

Makoto Fujishima (DMG MORI)

Atsushi Matsubara (Kyoto University)

Yoshitaka Morimoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

Toyohiro Umeda (Kobe Steel)

 

  • Program Committee

Chair: Robert Landers, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA

Co-Chair: Keiichi Shirase, Kobe University, Japan

 

Andrew Alleyne (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

Elijah Kannatey-Asibu (University of Michigan)

Kira Barton (University of Michigan)

Doug Bristow (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Erhan Budak  (Sabanci University)

Chengyu Cao (University of Connecticut)

Xu Chen (University of Connecticut)

Yong Chen  (University of Southern California)

Wenjie Chen (University of California at Berkeley)

Kevin Chou (University of Alabama)

Santosh Devasia (Washington University)

Jaspreet Dhupia (University of Auckland)

Dragan Djurdjanovic (University of Texas at Austin)

Kori Ehmann (Northwestern University)

Placid Ferreira (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

Richard Furness (Ford Motor Company)

Barry Fussell (University of New Hampshire)

Ping Guo (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Yuebin Guo (University of Alabama)

Moneer Helu (NIST)

David Hoelzle (University of Notre Dame)

Qiang Huang (University of Southern California)

Andrew Kusiak (University of Iowa)

Kam Leang (University of Utah)

Kok Meng Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Shujuan Li (Xi'an University of Technology)

Xiaochun Li (University of California at Los Angeles)

Shaopeng “Sam” Liu (GE Global Research Center)

Numpon Mahayotsanun (Khon Kaen University)

Shreyes Melkote (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Sandipan Mishra (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Jun Ni (University of Michigan)

Chinedum Okwudire (University of Michigan)

Xiaobo Peng (Prairie View A&M University)

Roger Quinn (Case Western Reserve University)

K. P. Rajurkar (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Dave Rosen (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Jiong Tang (University of Connecticut)

T.C. Tsao (University of California at Los Angeles)

Cong Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Xingwei (Vivian) Wang (University of Massachusetts Lowell)

Hao Wu (Intel Corporation)

Hitomi Yamaguchi Greenslet (University of Florida)

Jingang Yi (Rutgers University)

Qingze Zou (Rutgers University)

Lei Zuo (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

 

Hideki Aoyama (Keio University)

Toru Eguchi (Hiroshima University)

Toshiyuki Enomoto (Osaka University)

Nobutada Fujii (Kobe University)

Giacomo Liotta (University of Southern Denmark)

Masafumi Hashimoto (Doshisha University)

Hironori Hibino (Tokyo University of Science)

Rei Hino (Osaka Electro-Communication University)

Toshiki Hirogaki (Doshisha University)

Tamaki Hisashi (Kobe University)

Soichi Ibaraki (Kyoto University)

Masatomo Inui (Ibaraki University)

Koji Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture University)

Jaspreet S. Dhupia (Nanyang Technological University)

Toshiya Kaihara (Kobe University)

Yasuhiro Kakinuma (Keio University)

Junichi Kaneko (Saitama University)

Atsushi Matsubara (Kyoto University)

Takashi Matsumura (Tokyo Denki University)

Yoshitaka Morimoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

Eiji Morinaga (Osaka University)

Koichi Morisige (The University of Electro-Communications)

Katsumi Moriwaki (Daido University)

Keiichi Nakamoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Hiroyuki Narahara (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

Hirohisa Narita (Meijo University)

Tatsushi Nishi (Osaka University)

Koich Okuda (University of Hyogo)

Kouichi Osuka (Osaka University)

Tetsuo Oya (Keio University)

Tatsuhiko Sakaguchi (Toyohashi Univ. of Technology)

Satoru Sakai (Shinshu University)

Haruhisa Sakamoto (Sophia University)

Hiroyuki Sasahara (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Ryuta Sato (Kobe University)

Keiichi Shirase (Kobe University)

Nobuhiro Sugimura (Osaka Prefecture University)

Naohiko Sugita (The University of Tokyo)

Haruhiko Suwa (Setsunan University)

Norikazu Suzuki (Nagoya University)

Yasuhiro Takaya (Osaka University)

Fumiki Tanaka (Hokkaido University)

Shunji Tanaka (Kyoto University)

Koji Teramoto (Muroran Institute of Technology)

Akira Tsumaya (Kobe University

Hidefumi Wakamatsu (Osaka University)

Jiwang Yan (Keio University)

Yoshihiro Yao (i-Process Planning LLC.)

Hayato Yoshioka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)