header-about

EECS Leadership 2018-2019

 
CSE Committees for AY '18 - '19
 
Executive Committee:  Mehmet Koyuturk
Undergraduate Studies Committee:  Roberto Galan
Graduate Studies Committee:  Ming-Chun Huang
Research Committee:  Soumyajit Mandal
Appointments Committee:  Not elected
Budget Committee:  Not elected
 

EECS Curriculum Committees for AY '18 - '19

UG Committee
  • CS: Erman Ayday
  • EE: Wyatt Newman 
  • SC: Maya Prica
  • CE: Pan Li
  • Ex Officio: Roberto Galan
  • Chair: Maya Prica
G Committee:
  • CS: Soumya Ray
  • EE: Philip Feng
  • SC: Michael Fu
  • CE: Chris Papachristou
  • Ex Officio:Ming-Chun Huang
  • Chair: Michael Fu

EECS 500:  Wei Lin

 
Computer Science (CS) Advisor Assignment for AY ’18 – ‘19
 
Sophomore Advisors      
Mehmet Koyuturk (A-J) Computer Science Olin 512 mzk331
Erman Ayday (K-R) Computer Science Glennan 510 exa208
Chris Fietkiwiecz (S-Z) Computer Science Olin 515 cfx47
       
Junior Advisors      
Vincenzo Liberatore (A-J) Computer Science Glennan 517A vxl11
Xusheng Xiao (K-R) Computer Science Olin 506 xxx175
Harold Connamacher (S-Z) Computer Science Olin 502 hsc21
       
Senior Advisors      
Andy Podgurski (A-L) Computer Science Olin 510 hap
Soumya Ray (M-Z) Computer Science Olin 516 sxr358
       
B/MS Advisor      
Vincenzo Liberatore CS Glennan 517A vxl11
       
Minor Advisor      
Michael Lewicki CS Olin 508 msl88
       
Binary/Co-op Advisor      
Vincenzo Liberatore CS Glennan 517A vxl11
      

 

Electrical, Computer and Systems Engineering (ECSE) Advisor Assignments for AY ’18 – ‘19
 
Sophomore Advisors      
Chris Zorman Electrical Engineering Glennan 714 caz
Pan Li Computer Engineering Olin 612 pxl288
Roberto Galan Systems & Control Olin 602 rfg8
       
Junior Advisors      
Soumyajit Mandal Electrical Engineering Glennan 514A sxm833
Ming-Chun Huang Computer Engineering Glennan 514B mxh602
Wei Lin Systems & Control Olin 607 wxl4
       
Senior Advisors      
Cenk Cavusoglu Electrical Engineering Glennan 517C m89
 Dan Saab Computer Engineering  Glennan 515B  dgs3
 Sree Sreenath Systems & Control  Olin 608  nxs6
       
BS/MS Advisor      
Wyatt Newman ECSE Glennan 516A wsn
       
Co-op Advisors      
Philip Feng Electrical Engineering Glennan 715c pxf83
Dan Saab Computer Engineering Glennan 515b dgs3
Mario Garcia-Sanz Systems & Control Olin 605 mgs78
       
IEEE Advisor      
Ken Loparo ECSE Olin 705 kal4
       
Eta Kappa Nu Advisor      
Chris Zorman ECSE Glennan 712 caz
       
First Year Advisors      
Greg Lee Electrical Engineering Glennan 516B gsl7
Dan Saab Computer Engineering Glennan 515B dgs3
Michael Lewicki Computer Science (BS & BA) Olin 508 msl88
Sree Sreenath Systems & Control Olin 608 nxs6
       
Minor Advisors      
Cenk Cavusoglu Electrical Engineering Glennan 517 mcc14
Chris Papachristou Computer Engineering Glennan 509 cap2
Computer Science (BS & BA) Olin 508 msl88
Sree Sreenath Systems & Control Olin 608 nxs6
       
Michael Fu Gaming Olin 414 mjf24
       
Soumyajig Mandal Electronics Glennan 514A sxm833
       
Soumya Ray Artificial Intelligence Olin 516 sxr358

                  


    


 

EECS ABET Committee Representatives:

Soumya Ray (Computer Science)
Wyatt Newman and Cenk Cavusoglu (Electrical Engineering)
Dan Saab(Computer Engineering)
Vira Chankong and Sree Sreenath (Systems & Control Engineering)
Marc Buchner (overall)