Cover

Departmental News:

We would like to offer our warmest congratulations to the Class of 2014 and wish them the very best in their future careers. The following students received their degrees at commencement on May 18, 2014:

BS - Alison Brooks, Peter Cooke, Kayla DeVault, Ryan Haines, Holly Holmes, Richard Hulick Jr., Michelle Hummel, Stacey Hursen, Alec Jokubaitis, Denn Manglona, Ryan Stroud, Abraar Suhail, Harry Weintraub, and Bryan Yokote.

MS - Ata Adeel, Shaohua Gao, Maeve Goede, Joe Hogan, Jennifer Huang, Ryan Koepka, Henry Spradley, and Gregory Willenkin

Ph.D. - Junliang Tao

 

Congratulations to this year's CE award winners:

The Kenneth M. Haber Award - Alex Abbott

The Craig J. Miller Memorial Award - Abraar Suhail, Kamil Nizamiev, and Quan Gao

The Allison C. Neff Prize - Hana Litwin

The Roy Harley Prize - Ryan Haines, Holly Holmes, Jianying Hu, and Jin Qin

The Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Award - Michelle Hummel, and Alison Brooks

ASCE-  Student Chapter Service Award - David Bass

ASCE Outstanding -Senior - Michelle Hummel

GB Brook - Stacey Hursen

The Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Scholarship for BS/MS Students -

Maeve Goede, Ryan Koepka, Henry Spradley and Gregory Willenkin

 

Michael Pollino, assistant professor of civil engineering has been named the American Institute of Steel Construction Milek Fellow.

The organization presents the award-formerly known as the AISC Faculty Fellowship-each year to a promising young university faculty member with expertise in the design and construction of steel structures. The award will help support Pollino's work to develop a design and retrofit strategy for steel buildings to withstand demands from hazardous events like earthquakes, blasts, and tornados while respecting architectural and economic constraints.

At the 2013 Commencement, the largest class in recent history of the department received their degrees. There are twenty students received BS degrees: Michael Berger, Corin Bowen, Peter Cooke, Maeve Goede, James Hale, Jamie Hora, Jennifer Huang, John Kane, Ryan Koepka, Tianxin Luo, Emily Mueller, Katherine Murakami, Grace Sauline, Sifat Shahjahan, Henry Spradley, Gregory Willenkin, John Work, Eric Gobuty, Jacqueline Guttman, and Joseph Hogan; thirteen students received MS degrees: Nuha Abobkr, Andrew Applebaum, Eric Gobuty, Daniel Lavarnway, Jiale Li, Alexandra Litofsky, Xu Guo, Kane Riggenbach, Lin Wan, Yuan Gao, William Holman, Zijian Li, and Xuefei Wang; and one student received Ph.D. degree: Zhen Liu.

We would like to offer our warmest congratulations to all of the students and wish them the very best in their future careers!

Congratulations to the 2013 winners of Dept. of Civil Engineering Awards:
Kenneth M. Harber Award - Corin Bowen
Craig J. Miller Memorial Award - Drew Applebaun, Alex Litofsky, and Hao Yu
Allison C. Neff Prize - Michelle Hummel and Holly Homes
Roy Harley Prize - Joe Hogan, Junliang Tao and Yuru Li
Richard and Opal Vanderhoof Award - James Hale and Michael Berger
ASCE Outstanding Junior - Alison Brooks
ASCE Outstadning Senior - Jamie Hora
ASCE GB Brook Award - Gregory Willenkin