Past Results

2013-2014 Finals

1st place: Carbon Origins

Amogha Srirangarajan
Kailey Shara
William Wettersten
Peter Dixon

2nd place: Ecospinners

Jean Zhao
Thomas Tran
Chris Ramos

3rd place: Thermostrip

Roy Chan
Justin Leclerc
William Littlefield

4th place: GLYDR

Max Cormier
Tesia Thomas
Dan Young
Kyle Niei
Aditya Rengaswamy

2012–2013 Finals

1st place: Sprav

Andrew Hennessy – CWRU Electrical Engineering
Marcel Dejean – CWRU Electrical Engineering
Craig Lewis – CWRU Macromolecular Science and Engineering
C.J. Valle – CWRU Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Schad – CIA

2nd place: Hyrdate

Shawn Rupp – CWRU
Devin Miller – CWRU
Alex Mummert – CIA

3rd place: Eco Spinners

Justin Einstein – CWRU
Jean Zhao – CWRU
Thomas Tran
Chris Ramos

2011–2012 Finals

1st place: Hole Patch

Nicholas Barron – CWRU Mathematics and Physics
Noah Gostout – CWRU Physics
Curtis Obert – CWRU Polymers Engineering
Chimadika Okoye – CWRU Biomedical Engineering
Mayank Saksena – CWRU Business

2nd place: Sprav

Andrew Hennessy – CWRU Electrical Engineering
Craig Lewis – CWRU Macromolecular Science and Engineering
C.J. Valle – CWRU Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Schad – CIA

3rd place: Team Pure

Tim Martin – CWRU Biomedical Engineering
Shawn Rupp – CWRU Macromolecular Science and Engineering
Devin Miller – CWRU School of Law, Weatherhead School of Management
Alex Mummert – CIA

Honorable Mention: Thor Step

Anise Grant – CWRU
Matthew Friedrich - CWRU

 

2010–2011 Finals

1st place: Clean Cool

Ryan Peters – CWRU Biomedical Engineering
Malavika Kesavan – CWRU Biology
Elizabeth Palmer – CWRU Astronomy
Scott Dailey – CIA Industrial Design
Calvin Tabor – CIA Industrial Design

2nd place: ESL Design

Mark Lorkowski – CWRU Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dan Jones – CWRU Weatherhead School of Management
Michael Schmid – CWRU Weatherhead School of Management
Sen-Wei Horng – CWRU Weatherhead School of Management

3rd place: Prism

Jane Backus -  CWRU
Kayla Devault - CWRU
Tim Anderson – CWRU Weatherhead School of Management
Alex Mummert - CIA

 

2009–2010 Finals

1st place: Aerogel Housing Insulation

John Christian Dalton – CWRU Engineering
Andrew Brase – CIA
Norman Kuo – CIA

2nd place: Thermochromic Roof Materials

Anthony Cartwright – CWRU
Joseph Karas – CWRU
Steven McCarthy – CWRU
Brian Paige – CIA