Institute for Advanced Materials | Fundamental Materials Faculty

Fundamental Materials Faculty

Thrust areas of fundamental materials research: PolymersMetalsCeramicsCompositesMolecular materialsNanomaterialsBiomaterialsElectrochemistry,Optical Elements and MaterialsOptoelectronicsCoatings/thin filmsSynthesisProcessingCharacterization/analysis and Theory and modeling.

(Name*) Denotes a member of the IAM Internal Advisory Board

Polymers

Alexis Abramson
Eben Alsberg*
Eric Baer
Jeffrey Capadona
Liming Dai
Roger H. French
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Alexander M. Jamieson
LaShanda T. Korley
João Maia
Ica Manas-Zloczower
J. Adin Mann Jr.
Emily B. Pentzer*
Rolfe G. Petschek
Jon Pokorski
John D. Protasiewicz*
Clare Rimnac
Geneviève Sauvé
David Schiraldi
Anirban Sen Gupta
Kenneth D. Singer*
Giuseppe Strangi
Philip L. Taylor
Horst von Recum*
Gary E. Wnek
Xiong "Bill" Yu
Lei Zhu

Return to top

Metals

Rohan Akolkar
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Frank Ernst
Harold Kahn
K. Peter D. Lagerlof
John J. Lewandowski*
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
John D. Protasiewicz*
David Schwam
Giuseppe Strangi
James A. Van Orman
Gerhard E. Welsch
Matthew Willard
Xiong "Bill" Yu

Return to top

Ceramics

Daniela Calvetti
Mark R. DeGuire
Roger H. French
K. Peter D. Lagerlof
John J. Lewandowski*
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
John D. Protasiewicz*
James A. Van Orman
Gerhard E. Welsch

Return to top

Composites

Alexis Abramson
Jeffrey Capadona
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Donald L. Feke
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Alexander M. Jamieson
John J. Lewandowski*
Ica Manas-Zloczower
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
John D. Protasiewicz*
Stuart J. Rowan
David Schiraldi
Giuseppe Strangi
Gerhard E. Welsch
Xiong "Bill" Yu
Lei Zhu

Return to top

Molecular Materials

(e.g. liquid crystals, etc.)

Roger H. French
Hatsuo “Ken” Ishida
Alexander M. Jamieson
J. Adin Mann Jr.
John D. Protasiewicz*
Stuart J. Rowan
Geneviève Sauvé
Kenneth D. Singer*
Nicole F. Steinmetz
Giuseppe Strangi
Philip L. Taylor
Gerhard E. Welsch
Lei Zhu

Return to top

Nanomaterials

Alexis Abramson
Eben Alsberg*
Eric Baer
James Basilion
Harihara Baskaran
Clemens Burda
Daniela Calvetti
Liming Dai
Frank Ernst
Roger H. French
Mark R. DeGuire
Agata Exner*
Donald L. Feke
Xuan Gao
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Alexander M. Jamieson
Efstathios (Stathis) Karathanasis
Wen H. Ko
John J. Lewandowski*
Emily B. Pentzer*
Jon Pokorski
Zheng-Rong Lu
Ica Manas-Zloczower
J. Adin Mann Jr.
Michael Martens
David Matthiesen
John D. Protasiewicz*
R. Mohan Sankaran*
Geneviève Sauvé
Robert Savinell
David Schiraldi
Anirban Sen Gupta
Jie Shan
Kenneth D. Singer*
Nicole F. Steinmetz
Giuseppe Strangi
Philip L. Taylor
Horst von Recum*
Gerhard E. Welsch
Matthew Willard
Gary E. Wnek
Xiong "Bill" Yu
Hongping Zhao
Lei Zhu

Return to top

Biomaterials

Eben Alsberg*
James M. Anderson
Harihara Baskaran
Daniela Calvetti
Jeffrey Capadona
Arnold I. Caplan
Roger H. French
Alexander M. Jamieson
Efstathios (Stathis) Karathanasis
LaShanda T. Korley
John J. Lewandowski*
Zheng-Rong Lu
J. Adin Mann Jr.
Heidi B. Martin
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
Nancy L. Oleinick
Jon Pokorski
Clare Rimnac
Anirban Sen Gupta
Nicole F. Steinmetz
Giuseppe Strangi
Horst von Recum*
Gerhard E. Welsch
Gary E. Wnek
Lei Zhu
Nicholas P. Ziats

Return to top

Electrochemistry

Alexis Abramson
Rohan Akolkar
Alfred B. Anderson
Gary S. Chottiner
Arthur H. Heuer
Chung-Chiun "C.C." Liu
J. Adin Mann Jr.
Heidi B. Martin
John D. Protasiewicz*
Geneviève Sauvé
Robert Savinell
Daniel A. Scherson
Philip L. Taylor
Jesse S. Wainright
Gerhard E. Welsch
Hongping Zhao

Return to top

Optical Elements and Materials

Roger H. French
Giuseppe Strangi
Hongping Zhao

 

Return to top

 

Optoelectronics

Eric Baer
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Kathleen Kash*
Walter R. Lambrecht
Rolfe G. Petschek
Pirouz Pirouz
John D. Protasiewicz*
R. Mohan Sankaran*
Geneviève Sauvé
Jie Shan
Kenneth D. Singer*
Giuseppe Strangi
Hongping Zhao

Return to top

Coatings/thin films

Alexis Abramson
Eric Baer
Gary S. Chottiner
Roger H. French
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
LaShanda T. Korley
John J. Lewandowski*
J. Adin Mann Jr.
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
John D. Protasiewicz*
Kenneth D. Singer*
Horst von Recum*
Gerhard E. Welsch
Hongping Zhao
Christian A. Zorman

Return to top

Synthesis

Alexis Abramson
Mark R. DeGuire 
Hatsuo “Ken” Ishida
Kathleen Kash*
LaShanda T. Korley
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
Emily B. Pentzer*
Jon Pokorski
John D. Protasiewicz*
Geneviève Sauvé
David Schiraldi
Gerhard E. Welsch
Matthew Willard
Hongping Zhao

Return to top

Processing

Eric Baer
Harihara Baskaran
Donald L. Feke
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Kathleen Kash*
John J. Lewandowski*
João Maia
Ica Manas-Zloczower
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
Geneviève Sauvé
David Schiraldi
David Schwam
Gerhard E. Welsch
Matthew Willard
Hongping Zhao
Christian A. Zorman

Return to top

Characterization/analysis

(e.g. mechanical, microscopic, spectroscopic)

Alexis Abramson
Rohan Akolkar
Eric Baer
Harihara Baskaran
Jeffrey Capadona
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Gary S. Chottiner
Mark R. DeGuire 
Frank Ernst
Roger H. French
Hatsuo "Ken" Ishida
Alexander M. Jamieson
Harold Kahn
LaShanda T. Korley
John J. Lewandowski*
João Maia
J. Adin Mann Jr.
David Matthiesen
James D. McGuffin-Cawley
John D. Protasiewicz*
Clare Rimnac
Geneviève Sauvé
David Schiraldi
Jie Shan
Kenneth D. Singer*
Horst von Recum*
Gerhard E. Welsch
Matthew Willard
Hongping Zhao
Christian A. Zorman

Return to top

Theory and modeling

Alexis Abramson
Rohan Akolkar
Alfred B. Anderson
Harihara Baskaran
Daniela Calvetti
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Donald L. Feke
Roger H. French
Arthur H. Heuer
Daniel J. Lacks
Walter R. Lambrecht
Marshall Leitman
João Maia
J. Adin Mann Jr.
Michael Martens
David Matthiesen
Rolfe G. Petschek
John D. Protasiewicz*
Erkki Somersalo
Philip L. Taylor
Horst von Recum*
Gerhard E. Welsch
Xiong "Bill" Yu
Hongping Zhao

Return to top